Enclosed vs Open Auto Carrier: 2026 Price Difference Explained
The 2026 price difference between enclosed and open auto carriers runs 40 to 65 percent on a typical cross-country route.
Last Updated: October 2026
TL;DR: The 2026 price difference between enclosed and open auto carriers runs 40 to 65 percent on a typical cross-country route. For a 2,500-mile cross-country vehicle shipment: open carrier $900 to $1,800, enclosed carrier $1,500 to $3,100. Enclosed vs Open Auto Carrier: 2026 Price Difference Explained
The 2026 price difference between enclosed and open auto carriers runs 40 to 65 percent on a typical cross-country route. For a 2,500-mile cross-country vehicle shipment: open carrier $900 to $1,800, enclosed carrier $1,500 to $3,100. The enclosed-carrier premium (typically $600 to $1,300 on cross-country) buys weather and road-debris protection, interior temperature stability during long-haul transit, and higher per-vehicle insurance limits. The decision between the two carrier types depends on vehicle value, route distance, pickup window flexibility, and whether the shipping date falls in peak summer or off-peak season.
Broker disclosure: Safebound Moving & Storage is a registered FMCSA broker for vehicle shipping, not a direct motor carrier. Vehicle transport is handled through vetted FMCSA-registered motor carrier partners, and the brokered relationship is disclosed on every auto transport estimate before booking. Safebound carries a 4.9 stars rating across 2,401 reviews and has coordinated 35,000+ moves since 2016, including vehicle shipping alongside residential household goods relocations across Florida outbound corridors. Safebound provides auto transport service for this scope.
Key Takeaways
Open carrier cross-country pricing: $900 to $1,800 on a 2,500-mile route.
Enclosed carrier cross-country pricing: $1,500 to $3,100 on the same route.
Enclosed premium runs 40 to 65 percent above open; typically $600 to $1,300 extra on cross-country routes.
Open carriers transport 7 to 10 vehicles per truck; enclosed carriers 2 to 6 vehicles depending on equipment type.
Enclosed is standard for vehicles with MSRP above $75,000 or collector/classic value above $50,000.
Safebound is an FMCSA-registered broker for vehicle shipping, not a direct motor carrier; carrier partner disclosed before dispatch.
How Open Carriers Work
Open carriers are the industry-standard transport equipment, with 7 to 10 vehicles loaded on a two-level open-air trailer behind a semi-truck. Vehicles are exposed to road debris, weather (rain, snow, hail, dust), and ambient temperature during transit. The open equipment is lighter and holds more vehicles per truck, which keeps per-vehicle cost lower. Open carriers are the standard choice for standard-value vehicles (MSRP under $50,000), short regional routes under 1,000 miles, or any route where weather and debris exposure are low-risk.
Pickup and delivery scheduling on open carriers is faster because open equipment runs more routes per week with higher load factors. Standard pickup windows on open carriers run 2 to 5 business days; delivery windows on cross-country routes run 7 to 14 business days. See the auto transport service page for the full broker framework.
How Enclosed Carriers Work
Enclosed carriers are specialty transport equipment with 2 to 6 vehicles loaded inside a fully enclosed trailer. The enclosed container protects against road debris (gravel, salt spray, bugs), weather (rain, snow, UV exposure), and ambient temperature swings. The enclosed equipment is heavier, carries fewer vehicles per truck, and runs fewer routes per week, which drives the higher per-vehicle cost.
Pickup and delivery scheduling on enclosed carriers runs slightly longer because the equipment is specialized and books further ahead. Standard pickup windows run 3 to 7 business days; delivery windows on cross-country routes run 7 to 14 business days. Enclosed carriers are the standard choice for high-value vehicles (MSRP above $75,000), classic and collector cars with provenance, show cars with concours-quality paint, exotic vehicles, and any shipment where the owner wants minimal transit exposure.
Price Difference Breakdown by Route Distance
The following table shows typical open vs enclosed pricing by route distance. Pricing reflects standard 2026 rates during off-peak season; peak summer (May through September) adds 10 to 20 percent to both.
Enclosed Carrier
Enclosed Premium
Short (500 to 1,000 mi)
Mid (1,000 to 2,000 mi)
Cross-country (2,000 to 3,000 mi)
Coast-to-coast (3,000+ mi)
The enclosed premium scales with route distance because enclosed equipment runs longer transits with fewer vehicles aboard, which concentrates the per-vehicle cost. The written estimate from Safebound itemizes both the carrier-type base rate and any add-ons (expedited pickup, guaranteed delivery, top-load placement, inoperable-vehicle handling) separately.
When to Choose Enclosed Over Open
Enclosed makes sense when any of the following applies: vehicle MSRP exceeds $75,000, classic or collector car with provenance or appraisal above $50,000, show car with concours-quality paint or restoration investment, exotic vehicle (Ferrari, Lamborghini, McLaren, Porsche GT3, Aston Martin), low-ground-clearance sport or race vehicle requiring winch-and-skates loading, cross-country or coast-to-coast route with weather exposure concerns, or peak summer transit through severe-weather regions.
Open makes sense when: vehicle MSRP is under $50,000, route is short regional under 1,000 miles with low debris or weather exposure, pickup window flexibility is open (willing to wait for the next open-carrier slot), and off-peak season when enclosed availability compresses and open equipment runs more routes. The cost difference on a short regional route (open vs enclosed) often does not justify the enclosed premium for a standard-value vehicle.
Before You Book: Carrier Verification Checklist
Every household goods move involves specific federal and Florida state verification steps that protect the customer and lock the pricing. The checklist below pulls together the FMCSA, FDACS, and Safebound-side confirmations to run through before the written estimate is signed.
1. Verify Safebound USDOT 2900155 is Active on the FMCSA SAFER database at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov. The record should show the carrier name, operating authority status, and the Motor Carrier (MC) 975408 interstate authority number.
2. Verify the Florida intrastate IM2839 license on the FDACS portal at fdacs.gov under the Mover Registration search. A current IM status is required for any pickup or delivery within Florida state lines.
3. Request a written, price-locked estimate (which holds unless volume or services change after signing) after a visual walkthrough of every room, closet, and garage. A phone-only guess is not an accurate cubic-foot inventory.
4. Confirm the deposit stays under 45% of the estimated total. The FMCSA Protect Your Move consumer guidance flags any deposit above that threshold as a scam-operator red flag.
5. Read the written estimate line by line before signing. Confirm the price-lock language, the pickup date, the first available delivery window, Released Value Protection ($0.60 per article per pound), and any add-on charges (full packing, long carry, shuttle, stairs, Full Value Protection).
6. Confirm the Bill of Lading (BoL) is reviewed and signed before loading begins. The BoL is the carrier-shipper contract and carries the delivery window, inventory manifest, and declared valuation.
7. On non-binding estimates, know the FMCSA 110% rule caps collectible charges at delivery to 110% of the written estimate; the balance is due within 30 days. Safebound price-locked estimates (which holds unless volume or services change after signing) sidestep this risk by locking the number up front.
8. File any claim for loss or damage inside the FMCSA 9-month window from delivery. Note visible damage on the BoL at delivery and photograph the item on receipt to support the written claim.
9. For interstate moves, confirm the carrier insurance filings (BI/PD liability + cargo) are on file at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov. The record should show no out-of-service orders or safety flags.
10. Save the signed written estimate, Bill of Lading, inventory manifest, and all delivery paperwork for a minimum of 2 years. These records support any claim and provide the Safebound carrier-of-record documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price difference between open and enclosed auto carriers?
Enclosed carriers run 40 to 65 percent above open carriers on a typical cross-country route. On a 2,500-mile route, open pricing runs $900 to $1,800 and enclosed runs $1,500 to $3,100. The enclosed premium is typically $600 to $1,300 on cross-country shipments.
Why does enclosed cost more than open?
Enclosed carriers carry 2 to 6 vehicles per truck versus 7 to 10 for open, which concentrates the per-vehicle cost on fewer units. The enclosed trailer equipment is heavier and more specialized, and the specialty carriers run fewer routes per week, which further compresses supply.
When does enclosed make sense for my vehicle?
Enclosed is standard for vehicles with MSRP above $75,000, classic or collector cars with provenance above $50,000, show cars with concours-quality paint, exotic vehicles, low-ground-clearance sport vehicles, and cross-country routes with weather or debris exposure concerns. For vehicles under $50,000 MSRP on short regional routes, open carrier is typically sufficient.
Does the enclosed carrier cover insurance to full vehicle value?
Enclosed-carrier insurance limits are higher per-vehicle than open-carrier limits (typically $250,000 to $1M+ depending on carrier). The specific coverage limit is confirmed on the written estimate and the dispatched carrier's SAFER record is reviewed before pickup. Any claim is filed through the motor carrier's cargo insurance; the broker (Safebound) facilitates documentation.
How much longer does enclosed scheduling take compared to open?
Open carriers typically dispatch within 2 to 5 business days of booking. Enclosed carriers typically dispatch within 3 to 7 business days because the specialty equipment books further ahead. Delivery windows on both carrier types run 7 to 14 business days on cross-country routes.
Can I ship an electric vehicle on an open carrier?
Yes. EVs ship on both open and enclosed carriers with the same loading procedures as internal combustion vehicles. Battery state of charge at pickup is set between 25 and 50 percent per manufacturer and FMCSA guidance regardless of carrier type. Enclosed is often preferred for luxury EVs (Lucid Air, Rivian R1S, Mercedes EQS, Porsche Taycan) because of the vehicle MSRP.
Is top-load placement available on open carriers?
Yes. Top-load placement (second-level deck on an open carrier) reduces road-spray and debris exposure compared to bottom-level placement. Top-load premium runs $100 to $300 on cross-country routes. The option is available on the written estimate at booking.
Does Safebound provide the vehicle shipping directly or through a broker partner?
Safebound is a registered FMCSA broker for vehicle shipping, not the motor carrier. Vehicle transport is handled through vetted FMCSA-registered motor carrier partners, and the brokered relationship is disclosed on every auto transport estimate before booking. For household goods, Safebound operates as the carrier of record (USDOT 2900155, MC 975408).
Can I combine vehicle shipping with a household goods move?
Yes. Vehicle shipping is a common add-on when a Safebound household goods move is also booked. The auto transport estimate is quoted separately from the household goods estimate because the two services are handled under different operating authorities (broker for vehicle, carrier for household goods). The broker disclosure appears on every auto transport estimate.
Ready to Book Your Vehicle Shipment?
Auto transport decisions between enclosed and open carriers involve vehicle value assessment, route distance evaluation, pickup window flexibility, and insurance coverage comparison under FMCSA broker authority. Request an auto transport estimate from Safebound Moving & Storage that names the carrier type, equipment capacity, pickup and delivery windows, insurance coverage, and the FMCSA-registered motor carrier before confirming the ship date. For vehicle shipping, or call 561-510-7191 to confirm carrier availability and the preferred pickup date. Learn more about the auto transport service. Request a free quote.
People Also Read
Sources & References
Safebound Moving & Storage is licensed, insured, and certified throughout Florida and the continental United States. USDOT 2900155 | MC 975408 | FL IM2839. Federally licensed with active cargo and liability filings on file. BBB Accredited. Forbes Featured. Verify at fdacs.gov or safer.fmcsa.dot.gov.
About the Author
Leo Cavaretta | Moving Industry Specialist, Safebound Moving & Storage
Leo Cavaretta is a moving industry specialist at Safebound Moving & Storage, a licensed carrier based in West Palm Beach, Florida (USDOT 2900155) with trained and background-checked crews. Leo specializes in interstate moving regulations, USDOT compliance, residential relocation, and moving cost transparency, helping customers navigate the full moving process, from written, price-locked estimates with transparent pricing and no hidden fees to long-distance logistics, with confidence. Since 2016, Safebound has completed more than 35,000 residential and commercial relocations across all 50 states. Safebound holds USDOT 2900155, MC 975408, and FL IM2839, and is BBB Accredited and Forbes Featured. Get a free quote or learn about Safebound Moving & Storage.
Connect: LinkedIn

or Call Now (561) 559-5725
Keep Exploring
Keep the learning going with these posts.